PAEZ, Circuit Judge:
[…] PAEZ, Circuit Judge:
"Full indeed is earth of woes, and full the sea," remarked Hesiod,
The Samsons come now to the federal courts, seeking damages for the thirty-one months during which they were barred
Kelly and Sally Samson
The City of Bainbridge Island ("Bainbridge") adopted a Shoreline Master Program in 1996. In 2000, the Washington Department of Ecology revised its statewide shoreline regulations. State law in effect at the time required Bainbridge to update its Shoreline Master Program to comply with the new regulations within two years of their passage. See Wash. Rev.Code § 90.58.080 (West 2000) ("Local governments shall develop or amend, within twenty-four months after the adoption of guidelines as provided in RCW 90.58.060, a master program for regulation of uses of the shorelines of the state consistent with the required elements of the guidelines adopted by the department.").
At the prompting of local residents and community associations, Bainbridge considered proposed restrictions on overwater shoreline development, such as private docks and piers. Critics of shoreline development particularly focused on Blakely Harbor.